International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Althaeiflora Variegata

Althaeiflora Variegata

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
416

Id:ICR-288

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1942

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Althaeiflora Variegata'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Althae Flora Variegated Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue. Orthographic variant for Althaeiflora Variegata.

Altheaflora Variegata Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.8. Orthographic error for Althaeiflora Variegata.

Description

» English Description

Vanderbilt, 1942. Camellia Research, II, p.1 as ‘Althae Flora Varie.’: Flowers, 8-9 cm across, red (shades of Red Group 53), with irregular, white variegations. Originated in USA. Received a Preliminary Commendation from the RHS in 1968. Orthographic error ‘Altheaflora Variegata’.
Photos