International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Alvearea

Alvearea

Last Updated:2022/11/18 14:50:12 By:wangzhonglang
58

Id:ICR-291

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1845

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Alvearea'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Alveara Burnier & Grilli Catalogue, 1846-1847. Orthographic error for Alvearea.

Alvearia Verschaffelt Catalogue, No.50, 1844-1845, p.22.. Orthographic variant for Alvearea.

Description

» English Description

Isola Madre Catalogue, 1845: Deep purplish red petals, thin, flower shell shaped. Originated by Burnier & Grilli, Italy. Orthographic variants: ‘Alveara’, ‘Alvearia’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos