International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Alyson Pollard

Alyson Pollard

Last Updated:2019/4/30 16:57:41 By:wangzhonglang
185

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-293

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1977

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Alyson Pollard'

Chinese Name:爱森波拉得

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

爱森波拉得 新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.12, A7.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1977, p.207, Reg. No.1452: A medium blush with an occasional, small, rose streak, formal double C.japonica, early to mid-season flowering. An 11 year old seedling that first bloomed 1970. Originated by Douglas Mayfield, Baton Rouge, Louisiana, USA. The Alba Plena style bloom has 90 petals. Average size, 8 cm in diameter and

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.13.

Alyson Pollard     爱森波拉得  C. japonica    Alyson Pollard 爱森波拉得(C. japonica)红山茶。1977,美国路易斯安纳州Baton RougeDouglas Mayfield11年实生苗,初花1970年。完全形、粉白色、红色细喷点雾边,少量红色小条纹、中轮(8 x4cm)、花瓣约90枚、花期12~2月。

Alyson Pollard (爱森波拉得)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.12, A7.


Photos