International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Ama-no-gawa

Ama-no-gawa

Last Updated:2021/9/5 15:36:49 By:Sueo Takano
722

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-324

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1859

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Ama-no-gawa'

Chinese Name:天之川

Japanese Name:天の川 あまのがわ

Meaning

Synonym

Amagawa Hazlewood Catalogue, 1945. ADifferent reading for Ama-no-gawa.

Amagowa Camellias at Wisley List, 1956. Corruption of Japanese name Ama-no-gawa.

Ama-no-kada Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue. Corruption of Ama-no-kawa.

Ama-no-kawa JCS, 2020, Camellias of Japan. p.36. Different reading for Ama-no-gawa.

Amano-gawa Different writing for 'Ama-no-gawa'

0 show +

Description

» English Description

Kasuya, Kamegorō, 1859, Tsubaki Irohanayose Irotsuki; Itō, Ko’emon, 1879, Chinkashū; Chūgai Nursery Catalogue, 1935, p.25; Tuyama, 1966, Camellia Cultivars of Japan, p.108, pl.61; Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.I, 1972, pl.241, p.326: A large, white semi-double to incomplete double, 8-10.5 cm across with 18-20 petals, notched, rounded and in 3 rows. A slender column of pale yellow stamens, with dark yellow anthers, occasional petaloids. Somewhat like Sodekakushi, (‘Gauntlettii’) except that it faces up. Dark green, oval to long-oval, narrow, glossy, 9.5 cm x 4 cm leaves with acuminate, slender, reflexed tips. Flowers mid-season to late. Originated in the Kantō area, Japan. Different reading ‘Ama­no-kawa’. Corruption of name: ‘Ama-no-kada’. For colour plate and description see: Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.13 and 199.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.13. Ama-no-gawa    天の川(The Milky Way) C. japonica    Ama-no-gawa 天の川(The Milky Way) (C. japonica)红山茶 。 1859,日本关东。半重瓣、白色、中〜大轮(810.5cm)、花瓣约1820枚、约3重轮列、瓣端微凹缺、筒蕊、偶有瓣化蕊、花期23月、树性横张、长势强。花名:银河。

不同读音:Ama-no-kawa。天之川一杨绍溥,1978,台湾茶花,p.67. No.70. Ama-no-gawa (天之川)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p. 1/28, No.1258.


» Japanese Description

 文化出版局. 1975. 《現代椿名鑑》. P.66.    淡交社.1989《日本の椿花》..294 .    誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.23.  日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》.  p.36. 江戸產. [花]白、八重、抱え咲き、筒しベ、時に旗弁、中~大輪、3~4月。[葉]楕円~長楕円、中形。[樹]横張り性、強い。[来歴]1859年の「椿伊呂波名寄色附」に載る。写/桐野、文/編集委員会

Photos