International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Amabel Lansdell

Amabel Lansdell

Last Updated:2019/4/30 17:02:47 By:wangzhonglang
244

Id:ICR-294

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1962

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Amabel Lansdell'

Chinese Name:春雨绵绵

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Amabel K. Lansdell Mark S. Cannon Scion Catalogue, 1964-1965, p.1. Synonym for Amabel Lansdell.

Amabel Landsell Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.6. Orthographic error for Amabel Lansdell.

Amabel Lansdel Tammia Nursery Catalogue, 1965-1966. Orthographic error for Amabel Lans­dell.

Anabel Lansdell Mount Congreve Wholesale Nursery, 1990-1991, Catalogue, p.2. Orthographic error for Amabel Lansdell.

Annabel Landsell Hazlewood & Jessep,1972, Checklist-Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.11. Orthographic error for Amabel Lansdell.

6 show +

Description

» English Description

Pyron, Jan.1962, ACS, The Camellia Journal, vol.17, No.1. American Camellia Yearbook, 1966, p.69, Reg. No.826: A 10 year old chance seedling, first bloomed, 1960, originated by Marion Lansdell Meiere, Augusta, Georgia, USA. Large, serrated, dark green leaves, 10.5 x 5.5 cm. Medium growth, upright and open. The flower is variable from semi-dou­ble to peony with creamy centre shading to exquisite tones of pink on outer petals. Cold hardy. Blooms measure 12.5 cm across by 6 cm deep and have from 12-15 petals and varying petaloids. Mid-season blooming. Orthographic errors: ‘Amabel Lansdel’, ‘Annabel Langsdale’, Annabel Lansden’, ‘Amabel Landsell’, ‘Anabel Lansdell’. Synonym: ‘Amabel K. Lansdell. Chinese synonym: ‘Lansideer’.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.13.

Amabel Lansdell  春雨绵绵    C. japonica    Amabel Lansdell 春雨绵绵(C. japonica)红山茶 。 1962,美国乔治亚州 AugustaMarion Landsdell Meiere10年自然实生苗,初花1960年。半重瓣、粉红色、花底乳白、大轮(12 x 6cm)、花瓣约1215枚、花期12月、树性横张、长势中等、耐寒。花名:人名(阿美宝蓝斯戴尔)。

同种异名:Amabel K. LansdellLansideen

Amabel Lansdell (春雨绵绵)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.1/28, No.1034.

Amabel Lansdell (兰斯德尔)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.14, No.2.

Amabel Lansdell (南丝德尔)一张永熙,2005,苗栗通霄,你会喜欢茶花园.

Amabilis WhiteMcllhenny 目录,1945-1946. Kamo-honnami (加茂本阿弥)的同种异名 。

Amabilis(US)——Yokohama 种苗园目录,1893.:Kamo-honnami (加茂本阿弥)。


Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos