International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Amabilis Felicite

Amabilis Felicite Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
615

Id:ICR-299

CountryFrance

Year Published/Registered1845

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Amabilis Felicite'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Amabilis Oudin, Lisieux Nursery Catalogue, 1845-1846, p.41. A seedling of Drouard Gouillon. Renamed Amabilis Felicite.

Description

» English Description

Oudin, Lisieux Catalogue of Conservatory Plants, 1845, p.2. No description. Renaming of Drouard Gouillon’s ‘Amabilis’. Originated in France. (Believed extinct.)

Flower

Flower Form

Flower Colour

Flower Size

Blooming Season France

Photos