International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Amante Rubra

Amante Rubra Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
388

Id:ICR-329

CountryFrance

Year Published/Registered1839

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Amante Rubra'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Amantha Rubra Berlèse, 1845, Monographie, ed.3, p.121. Orthographic error for Amante Rubra.

Amanthe Rubra Isola Madre Catalogue, 1845. Orthographic error for Amante Rubra.

Description

» English Description

Cels, Paris Nursery Catalogue, 1839. p.28. No description. Originated in France. Orthographic variant: ‘Amanta Rubra’, ‘Amantha Rubra’. (Believed extinct.)
Photos