International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Amaranthina

Amaranthina

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
50

Id:ICR-333

CountryBelgium

Year Published/Registered1839

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Amaranthina'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Amarantha Cachet Catalogue, 1845-1846, p.6. Synonym for Amaranthina.

Amarantina Burdin Maggiore & Co.1845, p.41. Orthographic error for Amaranthina.

Description

» English Description

Anonymous, 1839, Revue Horticole, p.205-207. No description: Trillon, 1843, Catalogue, p.3: Cherry red striped white. Originated in Belgium. Orthographic errors ‘Amarantina’, ‘Amarantha’.
Photos