International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Amazing Graces

Amazing Graces

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
330

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-338

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1979

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Amazing Graces'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Jingmei Chinese synonym for USA C. japonica Amazing Graces.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1979, p.102, Reg.No.1574: A small, sweet pea pink, formal double C.japonica, (‘Dr Tinsley’ x ‘Letitia Schrader’). Mid-season blooming. Originated by Mrs Henry Stone, Baton Rouge, Louisiana, USA. The 8 year old seedling first flowered 1976 and has 48 petals. Average size, 7 cm across by 3.2 cm deep. The inner two thirds of the flower is the palest blush, almost white; outer flat petals are pink of ‘Dr Tinsley’; imbri­cated petals form 8 complete swirls, outer petals, smooth and slightly turned up. Plant growth, upright, open and medium in rate, with mid green leaves 7.5 cm x 3.7 cm. Chinese synonym: ‘Jingmei’ .
Photos