International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Amelia Brozzoni

Amelia Brozzoni

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
278

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-350

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1853

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Amelia Brozzoni'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Amalia Brozzoni I Giardini,... 1857. Orthographic variant for Amelia Brozzoni.

Description

» English Description

Luzzatti Catalogue, 1853. No description. Franchetti, 1855, Collezione di Camelie, p.9: Imbricated bright pink, striped and tinted with white. Originated in Italy. Orthographic variant: ‘Amalia Brozzoni’.
Photos