International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Amethystina

Amethystina

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
50

Id:ICR-361

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1841

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Amethystina'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Amethistina Costa, 1846, Catalogue de la collection de Camellias présentée à sa majesté L’Imperatrice de toutes les Russies et Reine de Pologne, p.12. Orthographic variant for Amethystina.

Amethystia Giardino Inglese di Caserta Catalogue, 1956. Orthographic error for Amethystina.

Ametistina Shneiderff ed.,1841, Catalogue delle piante che si Trovano nel..., p.8. Orthographic error for Amethystina.

Description

» English Description

Anonymous, 1841, Catalogo delle puante esistenti nell’imperiale e reale Giardino di Boboli, p.12. No description. Shneiderff, ed.1841, Catalogo delle piante che si Trovano nel Giardino del Sig. Enrico Shneiderff, p.8 as ‘Ametistina’: Peony form. Clear cherry red, outer petals arranged in many rows. Originated in Italy by Guicciardini. Orthographic errors: ‘Amethistina’, ‘Amathystia’, ‘Ametistina’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos