International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Amherstii

Amherstii

Last Updated:2022/11/21 15:29:20 By:wangzhonglang
134

Id:ICR-364

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1836

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Amherstii'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Amberstia  Maupoil & Figlio Catalogue, 1853. No description.Orthographic error for Amherstii.

Amerista  Azalea and Camellia Society of America Yearbook, 1933, p.29. Orthographic error for Amherstii.

Amerstia  Berlèse, 1837, Monographie, ed.l, p.65, 66. Orthographic error for Amherstii.

Amerstia Vera  Berlèse, 1840, Monographie, ed.2, p.90, 226. Orthographic error for Amherstii.

Amertia  Azalea and Camellia Society of America Yearbook, 1933, p.22. Orthographic error for Amherstii.

3 show +

Description

» English Description

Loddiges Catalogue, 1836, p.24. No description. Berlèse, 1837, Monographie, ed.1, p.65-66, 127 as ‘Amerstia’: Leaves 7.5 cm long by 4.5 cm wide, elongated, oval, acuminate, finely serrate; bud of medium size, scales yellowish; flower of medium size, double, of carmine rose or cherry-red. Originated in England. Orthographic errors: ‘Amerstia’, ‘Amersita’, ‘Amer­tia’, ‘Amherstia’, ‘Amerstia Vera’, ‘Amberstia’.

Flower

Flower Size8-10 cm

Blooming Season United Kingdom

Photos