International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Amoena

Amoena

Last Updated:2022/11/21 15:45:22 By:wangzhonglang
807

Type Image

Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-375

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1837

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Amoena'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Amaena  Berlèse, 1837, Monographie, ed.1, p.66, 127. Orthographic variant for Amoena.

Amaena Nova  Charles van Geert Catalogue, 1845. Orthographic variant for Amoena Nova.

Amena  Isola Madre Catalogue, 1845. Orthographic error for Amoena.

Amoena Nova  Cachet Catalogue, 1845-1846, p.6. Synonym for Amoena.

Amoena Novissima  Auguste van Geert, 1848, Catalogue, p.14. Synonym for Amoena.

1 show +

Description

» English Description

Harrison, ed., 1837, Floricultural Cabinet, vol.V, p.172; Berlèse, 1837, Monogra­phie, ed.1, p.66, 117 as ‘Amaena’: Leaves, long ovate, somewhat serrate; flower, small, double, cherry red, exterior petals regularly disposed, those at the centre, irregular and very short. Orthographic errors: ‘Amaena’, ‘Amone’. Synonyms: ‘Amoena Nova’ ‘Amoena Novissima’. Originated in Italy by Conte Guic­cardini.

Flower

Flower Size6-8 cm

Blooming Season Italy

Photos