International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Amoenissima

Amoenissima

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
237

Type Image

Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-378

CountryPortugal

Year Published/Registered1847

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Amoenissima'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Amaenissima Charles van Geert Catalogue, 1845, p.1. Orthographic error for Amoenissima.

Amoeissima Charles van Geert Catalogue, 1848. Orthographic error for Amoenissima.

Amonissima Seidel, 1847, Pflanzen Catalog, p.5. Orthographic error for Amoenissima.

Description

» English Description

Seidel, 1847, Pflanzen Catalog, p.5, as ‘Amonissima’. Charles van Geert Catalogue, 1848 as ‘Amoeissima’. No description. Loureiro, 1872-1873, Catalogue, No.9: The same form as ‘Pomponia’. Colour, rose-red with splashes of white. Originated in Portugal.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Portugal

Photos