International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Andrea Doria

Andrea Doria

Last Updated:2022/11/21 17:02:57 By:wangzhonglang
1350

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-397

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1853

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Andrea Doria'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Faraggiana  Franchetti, 1855, Collezione di Camelie, p.30.Synonym for Andrea Doria.

Faragian  Mercatelli Catalogue, 1895. Orthographic error for ‘Faraggiana’, synonym for Andrea Doria.

Faragiana  van Houtte Catalogue, 1868, 123:49. Synonym for Andrea Doria.

Fargini  Exbury Nursery Catalogue, 1962, p.9. Orthographic error for ‘Faraggiani’, synonym for Andrea Doria.

Description

» English Description

Luzzatti Catalogue, 1853. No description. Franchetti, 1855, Collezione di Camelie, p.9: Imbricated in the form of Incarnata; flowers often form star-like; scarlet red with some white streaks. Verschaffelt, 1859, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book X, pl.2: A perfection amongst perfections. Received from Italy two or three years ago, it blooms with remarkable ease and abundance. Its flowers are of medium size but perfect form. Its leaves, fully ovate-­lanceolate, have large serrations. The colouring is a vivid cherry-red with a few, faint, white stripes. Synonyms: ‘Faraggiana’, ‘Faragian’, ‘Fargini’, ‘Farogiana’, and, erroneously ‘Connestabili’, ‘Conestabile’. Orthographic error: ‘Anorea Doria’. A sport of Countess of Ellesmere.

Flower

Flower Size8-10 cm

Blooming Season Italy

Photos