International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Anemoniflora Rubra

Anemoniflora Rubra

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
368

Id:ICR-423

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1837

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Anemoniflora Rubra'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Anaemoneflora Coccinea Trillon, Le Mans Nursery Catalogue, 1843, p.3. Orthographic error for Anemoniflora Coccinea.

Anemone Fiore Rubra Castagnola, Catalogue, 1861-1862. Orthographic error for Anemoniflora Rubra.

Anemoneflora Rubra Sacco,1830-1833, according to Schiavone, 1981, Il Giardino del Camelie. Orthographic variant for Anemoniflora Rubra.

Anemoneflora Scarlet Sinensis Seidel, 1847, Pflanzen Catalog, p.5. Synonym for Anemoniflora Rubra.

Anemoniflora Coccinea (C.japonica), Trillon, Le Mans Nursery Catalogue, 1843, p.3 as ‘Anemone­flora Coccinea’. No description. Synonym for Anemoniflora Rubra.

Description

» English Description

Harrison, ed., 1837, Floricultural Cabinet, vol.5, p.267 as ‘Anemone­flora Rubra’: Double, dark red. Orthographic variants: ‘Anemonaeflora Rubra’, ‘Anemonae Flora Rubra’, ‘Anemonae Rubra’, ‘Anemonoeflora Rubra’, ‘Anemoniflora Coccinea’, ‘Anemoneflora Scarlet Sinensis’. Originated in England.
Photos