International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Anemoniflora Variegata

Anemoniflora Variegata

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
366

Id:ICR-426

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1825

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Anemoniflora Variegata'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Anemonaeflora Variegata SCCS, 1958, Camellia Nomenclature, p.15. Orthographic error for Anemoniflora Variegata.

Anemoneflora Variegata Fratelli Rovelli Catalogue 1874, p.30. Orthographic variant for Anemoniflora Variegata.

Carnation Waratah Loudon, 1825, Greenhouse Companion, p.74. Synonym for Anemoniflora Variegata.

Carnation Warrata Berlèse, 1837, Monographie, ed.1, p.72. Orthographic variant for ‘Carnation Waratah’, synonym for Anemonifora Variegata.

Carnation Warratah Buckingham & Chandler, 1825, Camellia Britannica, p.15. Orthographic variant for ‘Carnation Waratah’, synonym for Anemoniflora Variegata.

Description

» English Description

London, 1825, The Greenhouse Companion, p.74 as ‘Anemone­flora Variegata’ or ‘Carnation Waratah’; Edward’s Botanical Register, vol.XI, illustr.887: A crim­son, blotched white, anemone form with 7-8 guard petals and a tight central cushion of petaloids. Medium size. Blooms mid-season. Orthographic variants: ‘Anemonae Flora Varie­gata’, ‘Anemonaeflora Variegata’, ‘Anemoneflora Variegata’. Synonym: ‘Carnation Waratah’. Originated in England by Chandler of the same parentage as Elegans.
Photos