International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Anemoniflora Violacea

Anemoniflora Violacea

Last Updated:2023/6/16 11:46:08 By:wangzhonglang
1094

Type Image

Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-413

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1843

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Anemoniflora Violacea'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning:violet anemone bloom

Synonym

Anemonae Flora Violacea  Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue. Orthographic variant for Anemoniflora Violacea.

Description

» English Description

Colla, 1843, Camelliografia, p.136, as ‘Anemonaeflora Violacea’: A soft violet-red. Corolla of 9-12 petals alternatively disposed in 3-4 rows, opening ovate-oblong, broad, emarginate. Stamens all disposed regularly with the petals in the centre of the flower, forming a corolla with their apices turned towards the centre. Orthographic errors: ‘Anemonae Flora Violacea’, ‘Anemoneflora Violacea’, ‘Anemonaeflora Violacea’. Origi­nated in Italy. Said by Colla to have been originated by Negri, Milan.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos