International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Angel

Angel

Last Updated:2019/5/6 9:48:45 By:wangzhonglang
428

Id:ICR-427

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1955

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Angel'

Chinese Name:天使

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Anger 蔡福贵,1984,茶花,p.156, No.138.拼音错误。

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1955, p.334, Reg. No.216: A 7 year old seedling of unknown parentage; originated by Mrs Elizabeth Councilman, El Monte, California, USA. First flowered 1951. Plant growth is average, pendulous and compact. Leaves are ovate, serrate with tapering bases and cuspidate tips, light in texture. Buds are plump and white. The white flowers, 10-11 cm across, are semi-double, similar to ‘Donckelaeri’ (Masayoshi), with 28 petals. Flowers mid-season to late.SCCS., 1966 Camellia Nomenclature and on, give Angel and Candlelight as synonymous; however, in the original description Candlelight is given as upright and with variegated leaves. They are considered to be separate cultivars. See colour photo in American Camellia Yearbook, 1958, facing p.210 and in Macoboy, 1981, The Colour Dictionary of Camellias, p.70. Received a Preliminary Commendation from the RHS in 1962.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.14.

Angel    天使       C. japonica    Angel 天使(C. japonica)红山茶 。 1955,美国加州,El MonteMrs Elizabeth Councilman 。 不明实生种,7年实生苗,初花1951年。半重瓣、白色、花瓣约28枚、筒蕊、中大轮 (1011cm)、花期13月、树性直立。

Anger—蔡福贵,1984,茶花,p.156, No.138.拼音错误。


Photos