International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Angelica Mariani

Angelica Mariani

Last Updated:2022/11/22 9:14:24 By:wangzhonglang
1070

Id:ICR-443

CountrySpain

Year Published/Registered1855

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Angelica Mariani'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Angelica Marianni  Real Companhia Horticolo-Agricolo Portuense, Catalogue, No.29, 1895-1896, p.43. Orthographic variant for Angelica Mariani.

Description

» English Description

Jose Maria Serra, Establecimento de Horticultura, 1855, Catalogo, p.4. Loureiro, 1872-1873, Catalogue No.9. Peony form, rosy white, blotched rose. This is a different description to Mariani’s Angelica above and is listed as a sepa­rate cultivar. Orthographic errors: ‘Angelica Marianni’, ‘Angellea Marianni’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Spain

Photos