International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Angelina Deschaurand

Angelina Deschaurand Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
132

Id:ICR-444

CountryFrance

Year Published/Registered1875

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Angelina Deschaurand'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Angelina Dauchaurand Auguste van Geert Catalogue, No.89, 1884-1885. Orthographic error for Angelina Deschaurand.

Angeline Deshurant Pacific Nursery Catalogue, 1895-1896, p.4. Orthographic error for Angelina Deschaurand.

Description

» English Description

Linden, 1875, Catalogue, p.21. No description. Originated in France. Orthographic errors: ‘Angeline Deshurant’, ‘Angelina Dauchau­rand’(Believed extinct.)
Photos