International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Ann Blair Brown

Ann Blair Brown

Last Updated:2020/11/22 20:06:17 By:Gianmario Motta
388

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-475

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1977

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Ann Blair Brown'

Chinese Name:布莱尔女士

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

布莱尔女士 新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.48, A31.

西湖月影 茶花林目录 1992-2006, p.1/28, No.1373.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1977, p.208, Reg. No.1441: A very large, light pink, with lighter pink petaloids, with a tendency to creamy lavender on some blooms. An 18 year old seedling of Frau Geheimrat Oldevig, formerly known as FGO 1-1-1; first bloomed 1967. Originated by Richard Dodd, Marshallville, Georgia, USA. The anemone (Ele­gans) type bloom has 20 petals and 55 petaloids, yellow anthers and cream filaments. Average size, 15 cm across and 9 cm deep. Mid-season blooming. Plant growth, upright, average and medium in rate with dark green leaves. See colour photo facing p.116, American Camellia Yearbook, 1979. Sport: Ann Blair Brown Variegated.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.14.

Ann Blair Brown   布莱尔女士  C. japonica    Ann Blair Brown 布莱尔女士 (C. japonica)红山茶。1977,美国乔治亚州 MarshallviNeRichard Dodd培育选出。 'Frau Geheimrat Oldevig'实生种。 18年实生苗,初花1967年。半重瓣子形、淡粉红色、巨大(15 x 9cm)、外瓣约20枚、花期12月,树性直立、长势中等。

Ann Blair Brown (布莱尔女士)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.48, A31.

Ann Blair Brown (西湖月影)一茶花林目录 1992-2006, p.1/28, No.1373.


Photos