International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Ann Blair Brown Variegated

Ann Blair Brown Variegated

Last Updated:2019/5/6 10:02:27 By:wangzhonglang
163

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-476

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1977

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Ann Blair Brown Variegated'

Chinese Name:花布朗女士

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Hua Bulang Nüshi Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, p.30; Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Ann Blair Brown Variegated.

布莱尔女士 (斑) 朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.14.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1977, p.208, Reg. No.1441 as ‘Ann Blair Brown Var.’ A virus variegated form of Ann Blair Brown - Light pink blotched white. Originated by Richard Dodd, Marshallville, Georgia, USA.

» Chinese Description

花布朗女士 Ann Blair Brown Var. 高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第30页。美国佐治亚州RichardDodd先生培育,系:布朗女士’(Ann Blair Brown)品种之突变。花淡红至红色,有大量白色云状斑块,托桂型至牡丹型,大到巨型花,最大花径达15cm,厚9cm,外部大花瓣约20枚,倒卵圆形,先端H陷,平铺,中部小花瓣50多枚,簇拥呈团状,偶有黄色雄蕊外露,花量中等。叶片浓绿色,椭圆形,光亮,偶有黄斑,植株立性,生长中等。花期中。


朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.14.

Ann Blair Brown Variegated      布莱尔女士 (斑)      C. japonica    Ann Blair Brown Variegated 布莱尔女士 (斑)(C. japonica)红山茶。1977,美国乔治亚州 MarshallvilleRichard Dodd 'Ann Blair Brown'病毒感染入白斑品种 。

Ann Blair Brown Var.(花布朗女士)——高继银,2007,国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏,p.30.


Photos