International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Ann Fowler

Ann Fowler

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
411

Id:ICR-480

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1958

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Ann Fowler'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Ann Towler Tammia Nursery Catalogue, 1965-1966. Orthographic error for Ann Fowler.

Description

» English Description

SCCS, 1958, Camellia Nomenclature, p.15: Blush pink. Large, anemone form. Medium size, compact growth. Mid-season blooming. Originated by M.R. Murray, Fort Val­ley, Georgia, USA. Orthographic error: ‘Ann Towler’.
Photos