International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Ann Miller

Ann Miller

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
401

Id:ICR-485

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1950

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Ann Miller'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Anne Miller Valley Garden Supplies Catalogue, 1951. Orthographic error for Ann Miller.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1950, p.323; and 1954, p.301, Reg. No.72: A 10 year old seedling of unknown parentage that first flowered in 1946. Originated by Paul E. Shepp. The plant has rapid, compact growth. Flower buds are oval and show colour for a long time. The flowers open slowly and are long lasting. They are incomplete double, some with large petaloids and some with mixed petaloids, 10-11 cm across, bright, light salmon pink. Orthographic error: ‘Anne Miller.’. Sport: Ann Miller Variegated.
Photos