International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Anna Costigan

Anna Costigan

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
370

Id:ICR-500

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1867

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Anna Costigan'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Anna Castignan da Silva 1880, Forcing Varieties of Camellias in Oporto, p.2. Orthographic error for Anna Costigan.

Description

» English Description

Stefano Pagliai Catalogue, 1867, p.67: Vivid red, perfect imbrication. Linden Catalogue, 1875: Double, bright vermilion, lighter centre, striped and spotted rosy white. Originated in Italy. Orthographic error: ‘Anna Castigan’.
Photos