International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Anna Frost

Anna Frost

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
649

Id:ICR-501

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1849

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Anna Frost'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Anna Froster Medici Spada, 1858, Catalogo nel Giardino a Villa Quiete, p.7. Orthographic error for Anna Frost.

Anna Prost Peer, 1956, American Camellia Yearbook, p.54. Orthographic error for Anne Frost.

Annie Frost Manning Catalogue, 1939. Orthographic error for Anna Frost.

Description

» English Description

Jacob Makoy et Cie Catalogue, 1849, p.19. No description. Franchetti, 1855, Collezione di Camelie, p.10: Imbricated. A vivid pink. In America the name was used erroneously as a synonym for ‘Comte de Gomer’. Orthographic errors: ‘Annia Frost’, ‘Anna Froster’, ‘Anna Prost’. Originated in Italy.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos