International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Anne Shackelford

Anne Shackelford

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
150

Id:ICR-541

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1960

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Anne Shackelford'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Ann Shackelford Tammia Nursery Catalogue, 1960, p.2. Orthographic error for Anne Shackelford.

Description

» English Description

SCCS, 1960, Camellia Nomenclature, p.28: Light Pink. Large, semi­double with irregular, fluted petals. Vigorous, upright growth. Mid-season blooming. Origi­nated in USA, by H. Shackelford. Orthographic error: ‘Ann Shackelford’.
Photos