International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Annemarie Walton

Annemarie Walton

Last Updated:2022/11/28 9:32:16 By:wangzhonglang
579

Id:ICR-550

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1969

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Annemarie Walton'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Anne Marie Walton  Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p. 11. Orthographic variant for Annemarie Walton.

Description

» English Description

ACRS, 1969, Camellia News, No.36, p.15, Reg. No.113: Originated by C.F. Walton, St Ives, N.S.W., Australia. A chance seedling first flowered 1968. Informal double, 9-10 crn across. The leaves are ovate with slightly pointed apices.

Flower

Flower Size9-10 cm

Blooming Season Australia

Photos