International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Annessione

Annessione

Last Updated:2022/11/28 9:33:43 By:wangzhonglang
142

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-551

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1867

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Annessione'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Anession  Contini & Nava Catalogue, 1900. Orthographic error for Annessione.

Annesione  Volonte Catalogue, 1880. Orthographic error for Annessione.

Annession  Backhouse Catalogue, 1896. Orthographic error for Annessione.

Description

» English Description

Stefano Pagliai Catalogue, 1867, p.67: [from] Botti. Carmine pink with deeper pink veining, while silvery white covers most of the petals. Fratelli Rovelli Catalogue, 1874. No description. Rovelli Catalogue, 1892-1893: Vivid red. Imbricated a star shape. Ortho­graphic errors: ‘Annesione’, ‘Annession’, ‘Anession’. Originated in Italy.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos