International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Annibal

Annibal

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
78

Type Image

Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-562

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1846

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Annibal'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Annibale Maupoil & Figlio Catalogue, 1853, p.37. Orthographic error for Annibal.

Description

» English Description

van Houtte, 1846-1847, Catalogue, 27:19. No description. Auguste van Geert Nursery Catalogue, No.117, 1850, p.2: Imbricated, dark red. Central petals with broad white stripes. Verschaffelt, 1850, Nouvelle Icongraphie, Book I, pl.IV: A richly coloured perfection received two years ago from Italy. The blooms, of average size, are a bright poppy red; at the centre only, are broad, pure white stripes, faintly striated with red, stand out. The perfectly imbricated petals are rounded and deeply emarginate. At the centre they are oblong, outspread and streaked. This variety should not be confused with an inferior variety grown for several years.

Flower

Flower Form

Flower Colour

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos