International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Anniversario

Anniversario

Last Updated:2022/11/28 10:28:54 By:wangzhonglang
296

Id:ICR-572

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1858

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Anniversario'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

L'Anniversaire Real Companhia Horticolo-Agricola Portuense Catalogue No.29, 1895-1896, p.50. Synonym for Anniversario.

L'Anniversario van Houtte Catalogue, 1858, 72:16. Synonym for Anniversario.

La Anniversario Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nurseries Catalogues, p.125. Synonym for Anniversario.

Lanniversario Ellis, 1953, Old Camellia Varieties, p.194. Orthographic error for ‘L’Anniversario’ (Anniversario).

Description

» English Description

van Houtte, 1858, Catalogue, 72:5: Deep rose, dotted with white. Imbri­cated. Orthographic variant: ‘L’Anniversario’, ‘La Anniversario’. Originated in Italy.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos