International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Anticipation

Anticipation

Last Updated:2022/8/4 15:05:09 By:wangzhonglang
866

Id:ICR-584

CountryNew Zealand

Year Published/Registered1962

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type:RHS-AGM

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Anticipation'

Chinese Name:期望

Japanese Name:アンティペイション あんてぃしぺいしょん

Meaning

Synonym

Qiwang Gao & Zhuang, Apr.1989, The Camellia in China, p.80, No. 618, colour photo No.320, erroneously as ‘Xiwang’. The Chinese synonym for New Zealand C.x williamsii Anticipation.

安迪配松 新竹市吴医师,1977,日本进ロ西洋茶花#2。

期望 茶花林目录 1992-2006, p. 1/28, No.747.

Description

» English Description

New Zealand Camellia Bulletin, vol.III, No.1, p.37, 1962, Reg. No. 14: A seedling of C.saluenensis x C.japonica Leviathan, originated by L.E. Jury, New Plymouth, New Zealand. Flowers early to late season with dark, green leaves and upright habit. First flowered 1959. Flowers, peony form, 10 cm across with 6 rows of petals and numerous petaloids. Colour Red Purple Group 63B overlaid with Red Group 53C. For Colour photos see: New Zealand Camellia Bulletin, vol.IX, No.4, between pages 20-21; p.143, Macoboy, 1981, The Colour Dictionary of Camellias and American Camellia Yearbook, 1980, facing p.143. Awards include: RHS, "Award of Merit", 1974, RHS, FCC 1975. Sport: Anticipation Variegated. This cultivar was awarded  as an AGM (Award of Garden Merit) plant by the Royal Horticultural Society in 1993 at H5 rate (hardy: cold winter; -15°C to -10°C).

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第281页。新西兰Les Jury先生培育,系怒江红山茶与红山茶之间的杂交种。花红色,泛紫色调,牡丹型,大到巨型花,最大花径可达14cm,大花瓣6轮,波浪状,瓣面可见清晰深色脉纹,中部无数小花瓣直立扭曲,有少量金黄色雄蕊混生,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,叶面粗糙,叶齿钝,植株立性,生长旺盛。花期早至晚。

期望Anticipation(威廉茶),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第191页,粉红瓣缘浓、牡丹型、小~中輪、中~晚花,1979年澳洲發表。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.15.

Anticipation  期望       C.x williamsii  Anticipation 期望(C.x williamsii)威廉斯茶。1962,新西兰 New PlymouthL.E. Jury C. saluenensis (怒江红山茶)x C.japonica'Leviathan'。初花 1959 年 。 牡丹形、桃红色、中 ~ 大轮(10cm)、花期12~3月、树性直立、丛状生长、长势强。

Anticipation (安迪配松)一新竹市吴医师,1977,日本进ロ西洋茶花#2

Anticipation (期望)一茶花林目录 1992-2006, p. 1/28, No.747.


» Japanese Description

文化出版局. 1975. 《現代椿名鑑》. P247. ニュ-ジランド. []濃いバラ色(青みを感じさせる)。牡丹咲き、やや不完全で八重咲きのようにもなる、大輪、春咲き(3月下旬)。[]サルウイ系特有の鋭い鋸歯を持つが、楕円形で艶のあるやや大形の葉はジャポニカ的[]上によく伸びる立性。のちに叢生を帯びてくる[来歴]サルウイン椿にヤブツバキ系のレビアザンをかけた交配種

Flower

Flower Size8-10 cm

Blooming Season12-3 Month New Zealand

Photos