International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Antonietta Casanova

Antonietta Casanova

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
193

Type Image

Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-595

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1855

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Antonietta Casanova'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Antonietta Casa Nuova Waterhouse, 1955, American Camellia Yearbook, p.81. Orthographic error for Antonietta Casanova.

Antonietta Casanuova Mercatelli Catalogue, 1881. Orthographic variant for Antonietta Casanova.

Description

» English Description

Franchetti, 1855, Collezione di Camelie, p.10: Raised by Cesare Franchetti, Florence, Italy: Large, flat flower, perfectly imbricated in the form of a spiral. Bright red with some small, white stripes and sometimes with the centre striped. Verschaffelt, 1856, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book VIII, pl.I: The blooms, larger than the average, are composed of numerous petals, regularly imbricated, rounded at the circumference, oval at the centre, where they form a small, open heart. The colouring is a vivid cherry red, more delicate at the centre, where there appears faint, whitish, longitudinal lines. The foliage is small. Orthographic vari­ants: ‘Antonietta Casanuova’, ‘Antoinette Casanovae’, ‘Antonietta Casa Nuova’.
Photos