International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Aoyagi

Aoyagi Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2022/12/3 9:39:34 By:wangzhonglang
876

Id:ICR-615

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1699

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Aoyagi'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Seiryū  Different reading for Aoyagi.

Description

» English Description

Chinka Zufu, (before 1700), Watanabe, 1969, pl.720: Large, white semi-double with reddish streaks. Originated in Japan. (Believed extinct.)

Flower

Flower Size10-13 cm

Blooming Season Japan

Photos