International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Apoliu Nüshen

Apoliu Nüshen

Last Updated:2023/4/18 15:49:51 By:wangzhonglang
410

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-24363

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered2019

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia ‘Apoliu Nüshen’

Chinese Name:阿婆六女神

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Apoliu Nushen  Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.514.

Description

» English Description

Apoliu Nüshen (C. reticulata hybrid). China Regn. #2019-285. China Flowers & Horticulture, 2019, No.16, p.56. It was bred by Hou Wenqing, Zhou Minzhong, Feng Ji and Li Weiquan, registered by Guangdong Apo Liu Ecological Agriculture Development Co., Ltd. A hybrid of  'Dream Girl' as seed parent and 'Xuejiao' as pollen parent. first bloomed in 2014. Flowers dark pink to light red, slightly purplish, semi-double to peony form, medium to large size, 9.0-11.5 cm in diameter, 5.5 cm in depth, 15-18 outer petals, in 3 whorls in loosely arranged, petals broad obovate, everted, wavy, petals folded, central petals erect, folded, twisted, mixed with stamens, filaments and anthers pale yellow. Leaves dark green, slightly rough, thick, oblong, 7.5-9.0 cm long, 3.0-3,5 cm wide, with finely pointed leaf margin. Plant open with dense branches and leaves, growth vigorous. Flowering period from late winter to spring.

 Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.514. HC-15-1., a cross seedling (MNXJ-No.1) of C. reticulata 'Dream Girl' × C. reticulata 'Xuejiao'. Flowers deep pink to light red, slightly with pale purple hue, semi-double to peony form, medium to large size, 9.0-11.5cm across and 5.5cm deep with 15-18 exterior large petals loosely arranged in 3 rows, petals broad obovate, rolled outward, wavy, petal surfaces wrinkled, central small petals erected, twisted and mixed with stamens, bloom dense. Leaves deep green, heavy leathery, slightly rough on surfaces, long elliptic, margins finely and sharply serrate. Plant spread, branches dense and growth vigorous. Blooms from late-winter to the spring of following year. Mark: The hybrid was bred by Apoliu Camellia Valley, Conghua District, Guangzhou City, Guangdong Province, China and registered in Chinese Camellia Branch Society, Chinese Flowers Association and in ICS in 2019 respectively. The cultivar name means “Apoliu's Goddess”.

» Chinese Description

阿婆六女神Camellia ‘Apoliu Nüshen’. 中国茶花登录号:2019-286。《中国花卉园艺》2019年第1656页。由侯文卿、周敏中、冯骥、李维全培育,广东阿婆六生态农业发展有限公司登录。本品种是通过杂交‘梦女’(Camellia ‘Dream Girl’ X‘雪娇’而得。杂交苗2014年首次开花。花朵深粉红色至淡红色,略泛紫色调,半重瓣型至牡丹型,中到大型花,花径9.011.5 cm,花朵厚5,5 cm,外部花瓣1518枚,呈3轮松散排列,花瓣阔倒卵形,外翻,波浪状,瓣面皱褶,中部花瓣直立,皱褶、扭曲,与雄蕊混生,花丝和花药淡黄色。叶片深绿色,叶面略粗糙,厚革质,长椭圆形,长7.59.0 cm,宽3.03,5 cm,叶齿细尖。植株开张,枝叶稠密,生长旺盛。开花期冬末至春季。

刘信凯、钟乃盛、柯欢、武艳芳主编,2023,《第二部四季茶花杂交新品种彩色图集》,浙江科学技术出版社,第514页。 HC-15-1.杂交组合:云南山茶品种梦女’×云南山茶品种雪娇,杂交苗编号:MNXJ-No.1。花朵深粉红色至淡红色,略泛淡紫色调,半重瓣型至牡丹型,中型至大型花,花径9.0-11.5cm,花朵厚5.5cm,外部大花瓣15-18枚,呈3轮松散排列,花瓣阔倒卵形,外翻,波浪状,瓣面皱褶,中部小花瓣直立、扭曲,与雄蕊混生,花丝和花药淡黄色,开花稠密。叶片深绿色,厚革质,叶面略粗糙,长椭圆形,长7.5-9.0cm,宽3.0-3.5cm,叶齿细尖。植株开张,枝叶稠密,生长旺盛。冬末至翌年春季开花。注:本品种2019年由广东省从化区阿婆六茶花谷培育成功,并分别在中国花卉协会茶花分会和国际山茶协会登录。

Flower

Flower Size9-11.5 cm

Blooming Season12-3 Month China

Photos