International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Apollina

Apollina

Last Updated:2022/12/3 9:58:04 By:wangzhonglang
901

Type Image

Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-622

CountryFrance

Year Published/Registered1837

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Apollina'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Apolinia d.Italie  Seidel, 1847, Pflanzen Catalog, p.5. Orthographic error for Apollina.

Apollinae  Berlèse, 1843, Iconographie, p. facing pl.163. Orthographic error for Apollina.

Apolline  Angelo Longone Catalogue, 1861. Orthographic variant for Apollina.

Apolliniana  Cachet Catalogue, 1840-1841, p.2. Orthographic error for Apollina.

Apollon  Oudin, Lisieux Nursery Catalogue, 1844, p.9. Orthographic error for Apollina.

3 show +

Description

» English Description

Berlèse, 1837, Monographie, ed.1, p.59, 126: A vigorous shrub, filled with numerous, spreading branches; leaves 8 cm x 6 cm, roundish-oval, sub-cordiform, of a green almost black, veins prominent. Flower, medium size, 8 cm across, full, of a delicate rose; petals of the circumference, rounded and entire, those at the centre, distorted, crenate and depressed. Oudin, Lisieux, Nursery Catalogue, 1844, p.9 as ‘Apollon’: Large size, perfectly imbricated flower, transparent, bright soft pink. Orthographic variant: ‘Apolline’. Synonyms: ‘Apollinae d’Italie’, ‘Apolinia d’Italie’. Orthographic errors: ‘Appollina’, ‘Apollinae’, ‘Apollinea d’Italie’, ‘Appolina’, ‘Apollon’, ‘Apolliniana’. According to Le Texnier, 1911, catalogue, p.31: grown about 1831 by Cachet, Anjou, France.

Flower

Flower Size8-10 cm

Blooming Season France

Photos