International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Appiani

Appiani

Last Updated:2022/12/3 10:13:40 By:wangzhonglang
231

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-631

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1850

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Appiani'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Andrea Appiani Luzzatti, 1853, Catalogue. Synonym for Appiani.

Apian Guilfoyle Catalogue, 1866, p.18. Orthographic error for Appiani.

Apiani Le Texnier, 1911, Catalogue, p.35. Orthographic error for Appiani.

Appioni Vanderbilt, 1940, Camellia Research, p.2. Orthographic error for Appiani.

Description

» English Description

Ambroise Verschaffelt, 1850, General Catalogue, p.45. de Jonghe, 1851, Traité de la Culture du Camellia, p.96. No description. van Houtte, 1851, Catalogue, 44:3. No description. Verschaffelt, 1855, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book VI, pl.III: We have lately received this little known variety from Mr F. Mariani, Florence, Italy. It has blossoms of medium size, with large, perfectly imbricated, rounded and emarginate petals, of a vivid, carmine rose colour, with broad, whitish stripes at the centre of each. Synonym: ‘Andrea Appiani’. Orthographic error: ‘Apiani’, ‘Appioni’, ‘Apian’.

Flower

Flower Size8-13 cm

Blooming Season Italy

Photos