International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Apple Blossom (Coolidge)

Apple Blossom (Coolidge)

Last Updated:2023/7/25 9:33:59 By:wangzhonglang
1315

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-635

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1933

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia sasanqua 'Apple Blossom (Coolidge)'

Chinese Name

Japanese Nameアップル·ブロッサム

Meaning

Synonym

Pink Apple Blossom  List of Camellias at Strybing Arboretum, San Francisco, 1993. Synonym for Apple Blossom (Coolidge)

Description

» English Description

Azalea and Camellia Society of America Yearbook, 1933, p.23, invalidly as ‘Appleblossom’: A lovely single, blush and white, like a glorified apple blossom, with conspicuous yellow stamens. Delightfully scented. Blooms early. Coolidge Nursery Catalogue, 1939, invalidly as ‘Apple Blossom’. White flushed pink. Single. Medium size. According to Hertrich, 1959, Camellias in the Huntington Gardens, vol. III, p.274: Developed by Coolidge Gardens, Pasadena, California, USA, from seed imported from Japan about 1921. According to Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue, it is a medium size, single white, blushed pink, about 6 cm across. The stamens open in a semi-sunburst shape and filaments and anthers are dark yellow. It is a good pillar plant lending itself to espalier. Fragrant. In the C.sasanqua group the name has also been used as a synonym for the Japanese variety Fukuzutsumi.

» Japanese Description

日本ツバキ協会2021《新撰サザン力名鑑》,p154.米国産, サザン力系.   花色白地に縁紅ぼかしに飛白模様が入る  花形7-9弁の一重。はじめは抱え咲きで後に平開。中輪で花径は7-8cm開花期 11月上旬-12月 花弁倒卵形で弁端は浅く凹入、内弁の周縁には多少鈹がある 雄蕊85-105本、梅蕊で花糸は淡黄色、長さ17-19mmで基部から3-5mmが合着するが分離して散る。葯は橙黄色   雌蕊花柱は緑白色、長さ10-13mmで先端から9-10mmまたは基部まで3分岐する。子房表面には絹状毛が多く、花柱は無毛または基部のみ有毛    葉柄やや長く、長さ7-9mm、葉柄から表面主脈基部にかけて有毛で、裏面主脈は無毛    葉身長楕円形、長さ5.3-6cm、幅2.3-2.7cmの中葉。銳頭で鋭〜鈍脚。主脈に沿って浅く中折れし、全体にゆるやかに反曲する。葉縁には片側で17-20個の細鋸歯がある    葉色表面は暗緑色で側脈と網脈は比較的不鮮明、裏は暗緑色 樹性立性で強い、枝はよく伸長する。2n=90  来歴米国カリフォルニア州のCooldige Garden で選抜された古い品種で、1921年頃に日本から導入した種子からの実生とされる。1970年以前から日本でも栽培されている   文献1933ACY、1993 CR   所在花卉研、ぐんまFP、FS箱田、大島公園、浜松FP.  写/文:箱田.

Flower

Flower Size8-10 cm

Blooming Season1-5 Month United States

Photos