International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars April Remembered

April Remembered

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
424

Id:ICR-641

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1993

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'April Remembered'

Chinese Name:四月回忆

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Siyue Huiyi Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, p.409; Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica April Remembered.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1993, p.3, “Breeding Camellias for Garden Culture” by C.R. & K.M. Parks: A seedling of Berenice Boddy x Dr Tinsley; 102-F-6; Vigorous fast growing plant with large, cream to pink shaded flowers; semi-double. Bud set substantial. Flowers from early to late in the season. Slightly larger and hardier in all respects than Berenice Boddy. ACS, Aug. 1995, The Camellia Journal, vol.50, No.3, p.37, Reg. No.2342: Large size magenta rose semi-double. Originated by Dr C.R. Parks, Chapel Hill, North Carolina, USA. ACS, 1996, American Camellia Yearbook, p.2 with colour photo. A 29 year old seedling. Average flower size is 12.5 cm across x 5 cm deep, with 18 petals, yellow anthers and cream filaments. Cold hardy with a long blooming season. Plant growth is average with dark green leaves 8 cm long x 5 cm wide.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第32页。美国北卡罗来纳州C.R.Parks和K.M.Parks两人培育,系‘ 伯尼斯鲍地’(Berenice Boddy)品种和‘庭斯利博士’(Dr Tingsely)品种之杂交种。花粉红色,泛淡紫色调,半重瓣型,大型花,花瓣18枚,宽圆,瓣面略起皱,雄蕊筒状,花丝奶白色,花药黄色,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,椭圆形,光亮,植株紧凑,生长中等。花期早至晚。
Photos