International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Apunga

Apunga

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
27

Id:ICR-646

CountryGermany

Year Published/Registered1833

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Apunga'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Apunta Catalogue General des plantes Cultivées dans L’Establihment de la Société d’Horticulture de Belge, 1842, p.21. Orthographic error for Apunga.

Description

» English Description

Courtois, 1833, Magazin d’Horticulture, 13pt.D4:315. No description. Berlèse, 1840, Monographie, ed.2, p.106, 107: Leaves about 8 cm long by 6 cm broad, long-oval, a little acuminate, glossy, unequal serrations, dark green. Buds long acuminate, scales green. Flower 8 cm across, sometimes larger, double, cherry red, petals of the circumference are not numerous, broad, well imbricated, those at the centre, unequal, twisted and of a small number, The flower resembles Reine des Pays-bas. Makoy, 1839 says that it is a synonym, although Courtois, 1833 lists them as separate cultivars. Originated in Germany. Orthographic error: ‘Apunta’.
Photos