International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Arajishi

Arajishi

Last Updated:2021/9/5 16:06:03 By:Sueo Takano
768

Id:ICR-660

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1879

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia rusticana 'Arajishi'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:荒獅子 あらじし

Meaning

Synonym

Abetishii Camellias at Wisley, 1950 list. Corruption of the Japanese name Arajishi.

Aloha Coolidge Catalogue, 1936. Synonym for ‘Beni-arajishi’, erroneously for Arajishi.

Aloha Variegated Fruitland Nursery Catalogue, 1946-1947, p.27. Synonym for Arajishi.

Ara Jisji Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.13. Corruption of the Japanese name Arajishi.

Aragishi Vanderbilt, 1940, Camellia Research, p.2. Corruption of Japanese name, Arajishi.

25 show +

Description

» English Description

Itō Ko’emon, 1879, Chinkashū: Dark red, mottled white, large peony form. Tuyama, 1966, Camellia Cultivars of Japan, pl.35, p.66; Tuyama, 1968, Camellias of Japan, colour photo No.307, p.155, description, p.182: White blotched form of the variety Beni-­arajishi. It is a full peony form, 8-9 cm across with obcordate outer petals, emarginate, numer­ous, small petals and petaloids, variously twisted and irregular, forming a central mass, intermingled with a few stamens. The colour is Currant Red, HCC, 821/2 with scattered white markings. Leaves, dark, glossy green, characteristically narrow-elliptic, long acuminate, with deeply and coarsely serrate or bi-serrate edges. New growth carries easily visable hairs on the petiole and midrib. Early flowering. This cultivar is widely grown. In the West, particularly the USA, it is often the solid red form, erroneously as ‘Arajishi’. The solid red form is Beni-ara­jishi, of which the variegated form, Arajishi is a sport. Different readings are: ‘Arejishi’, ‘Areshishi’. Corruptions of the Japanese name: ‘Aragishi’, ‘Arajishu’, ‘Arajisi’, ‘Arajisha’, ‘Are Jisji’, ‘Arijishi’, ‘Arejeshi’, ‘Arazishi’, ‘Arejisji’, ‘Arejishii’, ‘Areshishi’, ‘Arejishi Variegated’. Synonyms: ‘Heckla’, ‘Lady Alice’, ‘Aloha’, ‘Arajishi Waratah’, ‘Arajishi Variegated’, ‘Arajishi­fuiri’ and, erroneously: ‘Akakarako’. See colour photos: See Encyclopedia Of Camellias in Colour, vol.I, 1972, pl.292 & p.334. Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.14. Originated in Japan. Chinese synonym: ‘Huangshizi’.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第32页。日本江户一带。花浓红色,中部小有白色斑块,牡丹型,中到大型花,外轮花瓣宽圆,略外翻,中部小花瓣扭曲簇拥,偶见少量黄色雄蕊外露,花朵稠密。叶片中等绿色,阔椭圆形,叶齿尖,叶柄有毛,植株立性,生长旺盛。花期早至晚.

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.16. Arajishi  荒狮子   C. rusticana   Arajishi荒狮子(C. rusticana)雪茶,1879,日本关东。Beni-arajishi (红荒狮子)病毒感染入白斑品种。半重瓣唐子、浓红色底、小白斑、中轮(7.59x44.5cm)、花期123月、大型长椭圆叶、边缘锯齿、叶柄有毛、树性直立〜横张、长势强。同种异名:Aloha VariegatedArajishi-fuiri (荒狮子斑入)Arajishi VariegatedArajishi WaratahHeckla ArajishiArajishi (荒狮子)一茶花林目录 1992-2006, p.1/28, No.1461.

» Japanese Description

 文化出版局. 1975. 《現代椿名鑑》. P.68.  淡交社.1989. 《日本の椿花》..384.   淡交社.1989《日本の椿花》..384 .    誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.24.  日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》. p.157. 江戸產. [花]濃紅色地に白斑が入る、獅子咲き、中~大輪、9~4月。[葉]長楕円、大形、葉柄有毛、鋸葉は鋭い。[樹]立~横張り性、強い。[来歴]ユキツバキ系。8月下旬に咲くこともある、1879年の伊藤「椿花集」に記載。写/桐野、文/編集委員会

Photos