International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Arcadia

Arcadia

Last Updated:2022/6/23 14:20:04 By:wangzhonglang
632

Id:ICR-674

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1980

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Arcadia'

Chinese Name:阿卡迪亚

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Akadiya Chinese synonym for USA C. reticulata Arcadia.

Miss Arcadia (C.reticulata x C.sasanqua) Withers, 1979 ACRS., Camellia News, No.71, p.9: A cross between C.reticulata Mouchang and C.sasanqua Bonanza by Meyer Piet, California, USA. Synonym for Arcadia.

阿卡迪亚 茶花林目录 1992-2006, p.1/28, No.2.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1980,p.160, Reg. No.1609: A very large, salmon pink, semi-double to loose, peony form, C.hybrid (C.reticulata, Mouchang x C.sasanqua, Bonanza) Mid-season to late flowering, originated by Meyer Piet, Arcadia, Cali­fornia. The 7 year old seedling first bloomed in 1974. Average flower size, 13-15 cm across. Plant growth is upright, open and rapid with dark green leaves, 12.5 cm long by 6 cm wide. Received the ‘Frank L. Stormont Reticulata Award’ in 1983. Sport: Arcadia Variegated. Chi­nese synonym: ‘Akadiya’.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第239页。美国加利福尼亚州Meyer Piet先生培育,系滇山茶‘莫昌’(Mouchang)品种和茶梅‘财神'(Bonanza)品种之间的杂交种。花橙红色至红色,半重瓣型至松散的牡丹型,巨型花,最大花径可达15cm,外层花瓣波浪状,内轮花瓣扭曲,少量雄蕊间生,花量中等。叶片浓绿色,叶面粗糙,植株开张,生长旺盛。花期中至晚。

阿卡迪亞ArcadiaC. reticulata),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第191页,橙红、半重瓣~牡丹型、巨大轮、中~ 晚花,1980年美國發表。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.16.

Arcadia  阿卡迪亚      C. reticulata hyb.   Arcadia 阿卡迪亚(C. reticulata hyb.)云南茶杂交种。1980,美国加州ArcadiaMeyer PietC. reticulata 'Mouchang、(莫昌)x C. sasanqua 'Bonanza(财神)。7年实生苗,初花 1974 年 。 半重瓣松牡丹、深橙红色、巨大(1315cm)、可达20cm、花期13月、树性直立、长势中等。

Arcadia (阿卡迪亚)一茶花林目录 1992-2006, p.1/28, No.2.


Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos