International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Archiduchesse Marie

Archiduchesse Marie

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
584

Type Image

Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-687

CountryFrance

Year Published/Registered1853

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Archiduchesse Marie'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Achiduchesse Marie Auguste van Geert Nursery Catalogue, No.65, 1869-1870, p.49. Orthographic error for Archiduchesse Marie.

Archduchess Marie Scott, J. & Son, Nursery Catalogue, 1868, p.41. Orthographic variant for Archiduchesse Marie.

Archduchessa Maria Azalea and Camellia Society of America, 1933, p.24, 29. Orthographic error for Archiduchesse Marie.

Archduchesse Maria Baptist & Son, Nursery Catalogue, 1861, p.9. Orthographic error for Archiduchesse Marie.

Archduchesse Marie James Veitch Nursery Catalogue, 1867, p.63. Orthographic error for Archiduchesse Marie.

4 show +

Description

» English Description

van Houtte, 1853-1854, Catalogue, é0:26: I have acquired from M. Defresne, the entire stock of this camellia, which I have dedicated, with her Royal permission, to our Duchesse de Brabant. The camellia, ‘Archiduchesse Marie’, is a bright cerise colour, each petal having a wide, marbelized, white stripe of geometric regularity. Orthographic variants and errors: ‘Archduchesse Marie’, ‘Archduchess Marie’, ‘Archiduchessa Marie’, ‘Arch Duchesse Marie’, ‘Archduchess Maria’, ‘Arciduchessa Marie’, ‘Achiduchesse Marie’. Origi­nated in France by M. Defresne. Sport: ‘Archiduchesse Marie Rouge’. Synonym: ‘Archiduchesse Marie(v.H.).

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season France

Photos