International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Arciduca Ferdinando

Arciduca Ferdinando

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
285

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-694

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1851

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Arciduca Ferdinando'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Archiduc Ferdinando Azalea and Camellia Society of America Yearbook, 1933, p.23, 29. Orthographic variant for Arciduca Ferdinando.

Archiduca Ferdinando Verschaffelt, 1854, Iconographie, Book IV, pl.IV. Orthographic error for Arciduca Ferdinando.

Archiduca Ferdinando di Toscana Ambroise Verschaffelt, 1853, Supplement to the Catalogue Général, p.10. Synonym for Arciduca Ferdinando.

Archiduce Ferdinando Joseph Baumann, 1856, Prix Courant, p.2. Orthographic error for Arciduc Ferdinando.

Arciduca Ferdinando di Toscana Jose Maria Serra, Establecimento di Horticultura, 1855, Catalogue. Synonym for Arciduca Ferdinando.

Description

» English Description

Luzzatti, 1851, Collezione di Camelie, p.5: Originated by Carlo Luz­zatti, Florence, Italy as a seedling. It is perfectly imbricated, rose-red, each petal striped with white, the flower sometimes forming a spiral. de Jonghe, 1851, Traité de la Culture du Camellia, p.96 as ‘Archiduca Ferdinando’: Flower of average size, double, imbricated, outer petals carmine red, the centre of the flower a beautiful pink ribboned with white. See colour pl.IV, Book IV, Verschaffelt, 1854, Iconographie. Synonym: ‘Arciduca Ferdinando di Toscana’. Orthographic variants: ‘Archiduca Ferdinando’, ‘Archiduc Ferdinando’, ‘Achiduca Ferdinando’, ‘Archiduce Ferdinando’.
Photos