International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Arciduca Jude Cascano

Arciduca Jude Cascano Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
125

Id:ICR-696

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1881

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Arciduca Jude Cascano'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Archduc Jude Cascano Giles and Son Nursery Catalogue, 1881, p.91. Orthographic error for Arciduca Jude Cascano.

Archiduc Jude Cascano Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.13. Orthographic variant for Archica Jude Cascano.

Description

» English Description

Giles & Son Catalogue, 1881. as ‘Archduc Jude Cascano’. No description. Originated in Italy. (Believed extinct.)
Photos