International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Arciduca Luigi

Arciduca Luigi

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
358

Id:ICR-697

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1854

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Arciduca Luigi'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Archiduc Luiza di Toscana Auguste van Geert Catalogue, No.36, 1854, p.35. Orthographic vari­ant for ‘Arciduca Luiza di Toscana’, synonym for Arciduca Luigi.

Archiduca Louis Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.13. Orthographic error forArciduca Luigi

Archiduca Ludovici Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.13. Orthographic error for Arciduca Ludovici.

Archiduca Luigi Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.13. Orthographic variant for Arciduca Luigi.

Archiduca Luiza di Toscana Auguste van Geert Nursery Catalogue, No.75, 1869-1870, p.49. Orthographic error for ‘Arciduca Luiza di Toscana’, synonym for Arciduca Luigi

5 show +

Description

» English Description

Ambroise Verschaffelt, 1854, p.18, as ‘Archiduca Luiza di Toscana. No description. Franchetti, 1855, Collezione Di Camelie, p.11: Perfectly imbricated form, the outer petals red, the centre pink. Burnier Catalogue, 1855-1856: A fiery cherry-red, striped elegantly with white. Von Biedenfeld, 1856, Practische Grundlehren der Cultur von Camellien.., p.32, No description. Synonyms: ‘Arciduca Luigi di Toscano’, ‘Loderico’. Orthographic variants: ‘Archiduc Luigi’, ‘Archiduc Luiza di Toscana’, ‘Arciduca Luigi di Toscana’, ‘Archiduca Luizi di Toscana’, ‘Archiduce Luiza di Toscana’, ‘Archiduca Louis’, ‘Archiduca Luigi’. Originated in Italy.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos