International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Ariadne

Ariadne

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
269

Id:ICR-712

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1846

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Ariadne'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Ariane Le Texnier, Catalogue, 1911, p.15. Orthographic error for Ariadne.

Description

» English Description

van Houtte, 1846-1847, Catalogue, 27:20: Rose, peony form. Produced from seed by Rev Herbert, Spofforth, England. Orthographic error: ‘Ariane’.
Photos