International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Armida

Armida

Last Updated:2022/12/3 17:09:19 By:wangzhonglang
406

Id:ICR-734

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1841

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Armida'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Armeda  Rollison Catalogue, 1871. Orthographic error for Armida.

Armida Brozzone  van den Heede, 1882, Revue Horticole, p.196. Synonym for Armida.

Armida Nova  van Houtte, 1859 Catalogue, 77:50 as ‘Armida Nova’(Borz). Synonym for Armida.

Armida Vera  Geldorf, Const., 1844, Catalogue of Plants and Price List, p.3. Synonym for Armida.

Description

» English Description

van Houtte, 1841, Catalogue, 7:2. No description. Exterior petals pure white, those in the centre, rosy pink, all the petals slightly striped with carmine; very finely imbri­cated; from Rollison, Catalogue, 1871. Originated in Italy by Borzoni. Synonyms: ‘Armida Brozzone’, ‘Armida Nova’, ‘Armida Vera’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos