International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Armida Rosea

Armida Rosea

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
325

Type Image

Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-736

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1847

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Armida Rosea'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Armedia Rosea Verschaffelt, 1851, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book IX, pl.I. Orthographic error for Armida Rosea.

Description

» English Description

Verschaffelt Catalogue, 1847-1848, p.54. No description. Spae, 1848, Annales de Gand, 4:133, with a color drawing of flower and foliage facing p.133; Verschaffelt, 1851, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book IX, pl.I: A large, rose form double of vivid rose colouring, with poppy coloured tints. Originated in Italy. Orthographic error: ‘Armedia Rosea’.
Photos